English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Vacuum Machines)
PUS packing [proposition]; PUS packing system [proposition]; PUS packaging [proposition]; PUS packaging system [proposition]
OBS: Two new systems have been introduced for packing retail portions of meat : One is called the PUS and uses a laminated thermoformed tray made from polyamide(60 microns) and Surlyn(75 microns) together with a closure made of polyester(12 microns), PVDC(3 microns), and Surlyn(50 microns). Packaging, which is done on an automatic machine, is under vacuum. Increased shelf life form 2 up to 10 days is claimed. The other machine, the SAS, is similar but in the closing process a gas is introduced consisting of 80 per cent oxygen and 20 per cent CO2.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Machines à vide)
conditionnement en Pus [correct, nom masculin]; conditionnement aseptique par thermoformage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si (...) [l'irradiation] a un bel avenir devant (...) [elle], il en est de même (...) des viandes hachées et piécées, pour le "sous atmosphère" destiné au consommateur. Quant au (...) piécé sous-vide, il n'y a techniquement aucun problème pour son conditionnement que ce soit en Pus (thermoformage) ou en Skin (double thermoformage).