English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
vacuum guide [correct]; female guide [correct]
CONT: Precise control of the tape in the critical region where it passes the rotating heads was accompanied by the use of a "vacuum guide, "or "female guide, "which forms the tape into the required curved "canoe. "
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
guide à dépression [nom masculin]