English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Scientific Research Equipment)
fluid flow switch [correct]
CONT: Fluid flow switches are used to protect water cooled equipment from possible damage due to cooling flow failure. A sensing element is used to detect fluid flow and activate a relay if the flow falls below a preset level. Flow switches are frequently used on vacuum deposition systems to protect the pump and target, on EPI reactors, furnaces, and similar microelectronic production equipment.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
interrupteur de débit du fluide [proposition, nom masculin]