English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
vacuum-breaker valve [correct]
CONT: This deaerator is also fitted with the following compulsory safety devices : a vacuum-breaker valve(10) which prevents a vacuum forming in the deaerator if the steam condenses too suddenly; a hydraulic siphon(1) to deal with any excess pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
clapet casse-vide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce dégazeur est en outre équipé des dispositifs de sécurité obligatoires à savoir : un clapet casse-vide (10) évitant la mise sous vide du dégazeur à la suite d'une condensation brutale de la vapeur; un siphon hydraulique (1) de protection contre les surpressions éventuelles.