English (Steelmaking; Refining of Metals)
vacuum degassing [correct]
DEF: A process by which the amount of carbon in the steel is reduced by exposing liquid steel to a very low vacuum environment.
OBS: Carbon combines in the process with oxygen to form carbon monoxide, which is removed in the process. The result is a steel that contains lower levels of carbon and thus, has higher formability.
French (Élaboration de l'acier; Affinage des métaux)
dégazage par le vide [correct, nom masculin]; dégazage sous vide [correct, nom masculin]