English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Preservation and Canning)
exhauster [correct]; exhaust box [correct]; exhaustion box [correct]
DEF: An equipment to heat food in cans prior to closing the cans, so as to produce a partial vacuum in the containers.
French (Outillage industriel; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte sous vapeur [nom féminin]