English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
foreline trap [correct]
DEF: Mechanical devices, placed between vacuum chambers and vacuum pumps, to absorb oil in the line. Two general types are : the coaxial, with a metallic sieve filter material; and the sieve type which usually contains Zeolite material to trap hydrocarbons and water.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
piège préliminaire [proposition, nom masculin]