English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
passive filter [correct]
DEF: An electric filter composed of passive elements such as resistors, inductors, or capacitors, without any active elements, such as vacuum tubes or transistors.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
filtre passif [correct]
CONT: Jusqu'à l'apparition des amplificateurs opérationnels, on utilisait des filtres passifs RLC comportant des résistances, des inductances et des capacités (...)