English (Orbital Stations)
shake, rattle and roll [correct]
CONT: Shake, Rattle & Roll Poster. Shake :... The International Space Station undergoes oscillations. If it is given a slight push, such as a bump from the Shuttle while undergoing a docking procedure, the ISS [International Space Station] vibrates with a to-and-fro shaking motion.... Rattle :... Even though there are no sounds in the vacuum of space, it is very noisy inside the International Space Station. A lot of the noise comes from the rattling and creaking of fans and events.... Roll :... The long axis of the International Space Station rotates one complete revolution(end-over-end) during each full orbit around the Earth.
French (Stations orbitales)
rock and roll spatial [proposition, nom masculin]; rock'n'roll spatial [proposition, nom masculin]; vibrations, bruits et culbutes [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Affiche «Rock'n'roll spatial». Vibrations : [...] La Station spatiale internationale oscille. Si elle subit une légère poussée, comme suite à un choc causé par la navette pendant les procédures d'amarrage, l'ISS vibre dans un mouvement de va-et-vient. [...] Bruits : [...] Même si les sons ne se propagent pas dans le vide spatial, l'intérieur de la Station spatiale internationale est très bruyant. Bon nombre de ces bruits viennent des cliquetis et des craquements des ventilateurs et des évents d'aération. [...] Culbutes : [...] Le grand axe de la Station spatiale internationale effectue une révolution complète (de bout en bout) à chaque orbite que la station effectue autour de la Terre.