English (Launchers (Astronautics))
two-stage-to-orbit [correct]
CONT: The Kelly Space & Technology Astroliner Space Launch System was a two-stage-to-orbit, towed space launch concept. Towing an aerodynamic vehicle to an altitude of 6, 000 m yielded higher system performance due to vacuum engine performance, reduced drag and gravity losses, and aerodynamic lift during flight.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur bi-étage jusqu'à l'orbite [nom masculin]