English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater stripper [correct]; wastewater stripper column [correct]; stripper of wastewaters; stripper column for wastewaters
CONT: Bottom stream from the wastewater stripper in the production of acrylonitrile.
CONT: Integrated wastewater treatment and reuse. Wastewater from the tall oil fractionation plant's processes consists mainly of polluted condensates from the vacuum system.... In order to reduce the water load, turpentine-containing process wastewaters from the plant are fed into the Botnia pulp mill' s wastewater stripper and from there into the pulp mill' s own water cycle. This procedure lowers raw water consumption by the local forest industry and the tall oil fractionation plant.
CONT: Fiber optic converter boxes were also installed, along with Foxboro DCS Consoles and Triconex shutdown equipment. Two stripping columns, a drum and seven pumps were added to increase capacity of the wastewater stripper, which strips benzene, MNB and aniline from wastewater.
CONT: T019 (Barex Recycled Monomer Tanks). Barex Plant Recovered Monomer Tanks (T-8, T-18, T-19) and associated equipment. These are holding tanks for monomers recovered by the wastewater stripper columns before recycle back to Barex reactors.
OBS: stripper: An evaporative device for the removal of vapors from liquids; can be in a bubble-tray distillation tower, a vacuum vessel, or an evaporator; if it is a part of a distillation column below the feed tray, it is called the stripping section.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de distillation d'eaux résiduaires [nom féminin]; rectificateur d'eaux résiduaires [proposition, nom masculin]; unité de strippage d'eaux usées [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Effluent de fond de la colonne de distillation des eaux résiduaires lors [sic] de la production d'acrylonitrile.
OBS: rectificateur : Appareil distillatoire fournissant un produit rectifié.
OBS: rectification : Distillation fractionnée d'un liquide volatil soit pour en séparer les constituants, soit pour le purifier. [...] La rectification s'effectue dans des colonnes à plateaux, qui traitent d'un coup de grandes quantités.
OBS: strippage (syn. : stripping) : [Ce terme s'emploie dans l'industrie pétrolière seulement, pour désigner la] revaporisation à la vapeur d'eau des soutirages d'une unité de distillation, pour en réduire la teneur en produits trop volatils et en ajuster le point d'inflammabilité.