English (Food Industries)
nutrients infusion [correct]
CONT: Pitted cherries, whole blueberries, and cubed carrots were tested with such osmotic solutions as sucrose, dextrose, maltose, honey, maltodextrin, and salt; various food/solution ratios were used. Caffeine was used to test the nutrient infusion. Osmosis was conducted at atmospheric pressure at ambient and boiling temperatures and under vacuum at room temperature.
CONT: Osmotic dehydration and its application in nutrient infusion.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
infusion des nutriments [proposition, nom féminin]