English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
vacuum diffusion
DEF: (Semicond. 4436) System used for solid-state diffusion of impurities into semiconductor pieces, in which a vacuum pump is continuously connected to the system to maintain it at hard vacuum during the process.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
diffusion sous vide [nom féminin]
OBS: (Semicond. 4436).