English (Metal-Coating)
non-reactive sputtering
OBS: Sputtering : Also known as cathode sputtering. !. The ejection of atoms or groups of atoms from the surface of the cathode of a vacuum tube as the result of heavy-iron impact. 2. The use of this process to deposit a thin layer of metal on a glass, plastic, metal, or other surface in vacuum.
French (Métallisation)
pulvérisation non réactive [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Pulvérisation cathodique (...) Matériaux déposés. Tous les matériaux, conducteurs ou isolants, peuvent être déposés soit par pulvérisation directe du matériau massif, soit par pulvérisation réactive. Les deux méthodes sont souvent utilisées simultanément lorsqu'on pulvérise des corps composés (oxyde, nitrures, sulfures, etc.).