English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
foreline valve [correct]
DEF: A vacuum placed in the foreline to permit isolation of the diffusion pump from its backing pump.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
soupape préliminaire [proposition, nom féminin]