English (Pumps; Vacuum Machines)
turbo-driven vacuum pump
CONT: The first industrial machine design to incorporate active magnetic bearings was a turbo-driven vacuum pump, where the under-pressure caused by molecular turbulence is exploited.
French (Pompes; Machines à vide)
pompe à vide à effet turbo-moléculaire [nom féminin]
CONT: La première application industrielle des paliers magnétiques actifs est une pompe à vide à effet turbo-moléculaire.