English (Centesis and Samplings; The Genitals)
KOH smear [correct]
OBS: Candida Vaginitis : Most vaginal yeast infections are due to C. albicans. Diagnosis is usually made by visualizing yeasts or pseudohyphae by microscopic examination of vaginal secretions suspended in normal saline or 10 per cent KOH.
OBS: "KOH": chemical formula for potassium hydroxide.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Organes génitaux)
frottis vaginal à KOH [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Infections gynécologiques (...) : Il est important de (...) diagnostiquer précocement les infections (frottis vaginal bactériologique de routine) (...); traiter systématiquement toute infection vaginale; (...).
OBS: "KOH" : formule chimique de l'hydroxyde de potassium.