English (Centesis and Samplings; The Genitals)
Papanicolaou smear [correct]; Papanicolaou-Traut smear [correct]; Pap smear [correct]
DEF: In the Papanicolaou test, a smear taken of vaginal or cervical epithelial cells that is placed on a glass slide and stained with Papanicolaou stain.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Organes génitaux)
frottis Papanicolaou [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: frottis. Étalement d'un liquide sur une lame de verre en vue de l'étude microscopique des éléments cellulaires qu'il contient.