English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Sentencing)
one-day [verbe]
DEF: to sentence a person to one day in custody(here, due to vagrancy).
CONT: It’s ludicrous to waste court and police time fining or "one-daying" people who are there because the Government is not looking after them. (The Guardian, 8 May 1989, p. 6.)
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Peines)
condamner à (une peine de prison de ) 24 h