English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Fromage a raclette [correct, marque de commerce]; Raclette [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Until the 19th century, this wonderful melting cheese was known as the Valais.... The cheese was traditionally cut in half and placed on the cut surface facing the fire. As the cheese started to bubble, it would be scraped on to boiled potatoes to make a delectable treat. Raclette is very supple. The pale golden interior has a sweet, at the taste and a pleasant, citrus tang that deepens with a savoury bite. When heated, the cheese bubbles, melts and intensifies in flavour. Also known as Bagnes or Conches, Fromage a Raclette(or simply Raclette) is available in both raw and pasteurised versions. It ripens in three to four months and has fat content of 45 per cent.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Raclette [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; Fromage à raclette [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: La Raclette ou Fromage à raclette. Ce fromage à pâte pressée non cuite est fabriqué à partir de lait de première qualité. Il bénéficie d'un affinage traditionnel de 10 semaines au minimum. La croûte est reconnaissable à une flore de surface - la fleurine - obtenue grâce à l'unique emploi de levure naturelle.