English (Curtains and Blinds)
ruffled balloon topper [correct]
OBS: Small decorative curtain at the top of a window used with blinds or alone or sometimes with curtains or drapes. Not to be confused with "valance" or "heading".
OBS: Stationary ring system adjusts lengths at 6" intervals from 28-52" long.
French (Rideaux et stores)
panneau marquise volanté [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Panneau marquise volanté à réglage par anneaux fixes tous les 6", de 28 à 52" de haut.