English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
strip-o-gram
DEF: A message sent by person whereby a strip tease is performed.
CONT: Horrifically beautiful, it combines the visceral terror of Lynch's 1986 hit movie, Blue Velvet, with the slow-tease surrealism of his acclaimed television series, Twin Peaks. The result is an amoral work of deadpan exhibitionism, as unnerving as a strip-o-gram valentine.
OBS: This is a neologism by derivation whereby the combining form of telegram ’-gram’ is added to the word strip. Because the word ’strip’ ends with the consonant ’p’ and the word ’gram’ begins with the consonant ’g’, the vowel ’o’ was added in (between hyphens) for phonetic and lexical purposes. If the vowel ’o’ was missing in this neologism, the result would be ’strip-gram’ which sounds awkward to the ear and not as smooth as ’strip-o-gram’.
OBS: In the Random House Dictionary (1987 ed.), -gram is a "combining form extracted from telegram, used in the formation of compound words that have the general sense of ’message’, ’bulletin’." (p. 828) The definition of telegram is "a message or communication sent by telegraph" (Random House Dictionary, p. 1350).
OBS: In the Random House Dictionary, the definition of ’strip-tease’ is a "a burlesque act in which a dancer removes garments one at a time to the accompaniment of music." (p. 1885) In the Oxford English Dictionary (1989 ed., Vol. 16), the definition of ’strip’ is "to unclothe, to denude; to divest (a person, body) of clothing; to undress, make bare or naked". (p. 929).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
strip-o-gramme [proposition, nom masculin]; strip-tease-o-gramme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans Le Petit Robert (1989), strip-tease signifie 'spectacle de cabaret au cours duquel une ou plusieurs femmes se déshabillent progressivement, en musique.