English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
experiment [correct, verbe]
DEF: to make an experiment or experiments.
OBS: experiment : any action or process designed to find out whether something is effective, workable, valid, etc.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
expérimenter [correct]
DEF: Pratiquer des opérations destinées à étudier, à juger (qqch.).
CONT: Expérimenter un produit, un remède.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
experimentar [correct]; hacer experimentos [correct, locution verbale]