English (Health Law; Epidemiology)
consent to treatment [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: Consent to treatment is designed to protect a person’s bodily integrity from interference.
CONT: Five conditions must be present in order for a consent to treatment to be valid : the patient providing the consent must be capable, the consent must be related to the treatment, it must be informed, it must be given voluntarily, and it must not be obtained through misrepresentation or fraud.
French (Droit de la santé; Épidémiologie)
consentement au traitement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En plus de connaître les lois relatives aux directives préalables, les infirmières doivent être familières avec la législation provinciale ou territoriale déterminant la compétence de la personne en matière de consentement au traitement, puisque cette question est en relation étroite avec les directives préalables.