English (Psychology (General))
conjunction fallacy
OBS: Where a combination of events sometimes seems more frequent or probable than the individual events themselves.
OBS: Fallacy : An argument involving logically invalid or improper reasoning and, by extension, a conclusion reached by such fallacious reasoning. Note that the meaning of the term depends on the reasoning and not on what is reasoned. Although fallacies usually lead to false conclusions they do not do so by definition; it is quite possible to reach a valid conclusion by faulty means.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
sophisme de conjonction [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: sophisme : Argument fallacieux, susceptible d'en imposer dans la mesure où la faute de raisonnement est difficile à dépister.
OBS: Percevoir de fausses combinaisons.