English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
expanded foot [correct]; expanded-foot [correct]; piedmont bulb [correct]; ice fan [à éviter, voir observation]; glacier bulb [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A broad, bulb-shaped lobe or fan-like mass of ice formed where the lower part of a valley glacier leaves its confining walls and extends onto an adjacent lowland at the foot of a mountain slope.
OBS: "ice fan", "glacier bulb": nonpreferred synonyms.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lobe aval [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: le lobe aval qui (...) est l'élément caractéristique des glaciers de piémont, qui s'avance en dehors de la montagne, en forme de demi-cercle, à la manière d'un grand cône de déjection est situé au débouché de la vallée. Il peut atteindre 5-20 km de diamètre.