English (Geology)
cliff glacier [correct]; cornice glacier [à éviter]
DEF: A short glacier that occupies a niche or hollow on a steep slope and does not reach a valley, such as a glacier perched on a ledge or bench on the face of a cliff.
OBS: cornice glacier: Nonpreferred syn.
French (Géologie)
glacier de paroi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Couches épaisses de glace plaquées sur les parois à forte pente qui dominent les cirques; [...].