English (Atmospheric Physics)
Maloja wind [correct]; maloja [correct]; malvaja [correct]; maloggia [correct]
DEF: A wind, named after the Maloja Pass between the Engadine and Bergall, Switzerland, that blows down the valley of the Upper Engadine by day and either up or down by night.
OBS: This deviation from the usual nature of mountain and valley winds is attributed to the fact that the stronger daytime valley wind from the south overtops the ridge and continues down the Engadine.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de Maloja [correct, nom masculin]; maloja [correct, voir observation]; malvaja [correct, voir observation]; maloggia [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Vent du col de même nom des Alpes suisses.
CONT: Le vent de Maloja ne fait pas que le bonheur des amateurs de voile, il permet également la pratique du cerf-volant, parapente et deltaplane.
OBS: Les sources consultées, ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «maloja», «malvaja» et de «maloggia».