English (Aboriginal Law)
self-governing community [correct]
CONT: ... Kahnawake will appropriate for itself those elements of tradition that are valuable in its own efforts to reconstruct a self-governing community.
French (Droit autochtone)
collectivité autonome [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] Kahnawake se servira à son profit des éléments traditionnels qui peuvent l'aider à se reconstituer en collectivité autonome.