English (Computer Graphics)
video overlay board [correct]; overlay board
CONT: Another video manipulation feature is the overlay, which allows the creation of special effects on a video frame and may require a special video overlay board. This is particularly valuable in creating a new interactive multimedia application using raw video material. It provides for showing text on top of pictures or computer output on top of moving video and could serve a number of planning purposes during development.
French (Infographie)
carte de superposition textuelle [proposition, nom féminin]; carte de surimpression textuelle [proposition, nom féminin]