English (Processing of Mineral Products)
assay limit [correct]
DEF: The limit of an ore body established by the low content of valuable mineral as determined by assays.
CONT: In order to delineate the boundaries of an orebody in which the level of mineralization gradually decreases to a background value many samples will have to be collected and assayed. The boundaries thus established are called assay limits. Being entirely economically determined, they may not be marked by any particular geological feature.
CONT: Whatever the mode of occurrence mineralization of this type generally fades gradually outwards into sub-economic mineralization and the boundaries of the orebody are assay limits.
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
limite d'essais [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «plan d'essais».