English (School and School-Related Administration)
service department [correct]
CONT: Until the 1950s, mathematics departments were primarily service departments, teaching necessary skills to science and engineering students and teaching mathematics to most students solely for its liberal-arts role as a valuable intellectual training of the mind.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
département contributif [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] un enseignant représentant les départements contributifs (histoire de l'art, mathématiques ou psychologie technique).