English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Economic Geology)
barrel-day valuation [correct]
DEF: An older method of approximate valuation of oil properties which, in each barrel of settled daily production, is valued at the selling price per barrel multiplied by one-thousand.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Géologie économique)
évaluation baril-jour [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode jadis utilisée pour estimer la valeur d'un gisement pétrolier, qui consistait à calculer la production journalière à son prix de vente et à multiplier le résultat par 1 000.