English (Accounting)
book loss [correct]
DEF: a loss resulting from the lower valuation of assets and the higher valuation of liabilities(such as provisions or reserves).
French (Comptabilité)
perte comptable [correct, nom féminin]; perte vénale [nom féminin]
DEF: Moins-value résultant d'une dépréciation de postes d'actif ou d'une revalorisation de postes du passif.
OBS: Source : McGregoc/Nelson, p. 4, trad. Roland St-Onge