English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation; Solar Energy)
single-glazed [correct]; single pane [correct, locution adjectivale]; single glaze [locution adjectivale]
DEF: Said of window frame with one layer of glass.
OBS: It has very little insulating value(R-1) and provides only a thin barrier to the outside and can account for considerable heat loss and gain.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique; Énergie solaire)
à simple vitrage [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Se dit d'un châssis doté d'une vitre unique.
OBS: Le vitrage simple comporte une faible valeur d'isolation thermique et est responsable de pertes de chaleur importantes.