English (Waste Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
waste reclamation [correct]; refuse reclamation [correct, voir observation]; reclamation of waste materials [correct]; reclamation of wastes [proposition]; reclaiming of wastes [proposition]; refuse conversion [correct, voir observation]; conversion [correct]; reclamation [correct]; value adding to wastes [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The conversion of solid waste into useful products, e.g., composting organic wastes to make a soil conditioner.
DEF: [The] processing [of solid wastes] for use as a different product.
OBS: refuse: A general word for solid waste.
OBS: reclamation: The restoration of land, water, or waste materials to usefulness through such methods as sanitary landfilling, wastewater treatment, and materials recovery.
OBS: The word "reclaiming" can be used as a synonym for "reclamation".
OBS: value adding to wastes : This expression is absent from written sources. It seems to be very much influenced by the French term "valorisation. "
French (Gestion des déchets; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
valorisation des déchets [correct, nom féminin]; valorisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transformation d'un déchet en vue d'une utilisation plus noble. (Par ex. fabrique de briques ou de granulés à partir de cendres venant d'une incinération, utilisation de la vapeur produite, etc.)
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «réutilisation», «recyclage» et «récupération» des déchets (en anglais (waste) «reuse», «recycling» et «recovery»). Voir ces fiches.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
recuperación de basuras [nom féminin]