English (Courts)
pious perjury [correct]
OBS: The necessity under which judges and juries so frequently laboured, of committing what had been called pious perjuries
OBS: The result was that those who were in the system developed various ingenious methods for avoiding this harsh approach(peine de mort), including the well known benefit of clergy and... respecting the value of stolen goods.
French (Tribunaux)
pieux mensonge [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pieux mensonge, inspiré par la piété ou la pitié.