English (Translation (General); Employment Benefits)
discrimination by marital status [correct]
CONT: An unusual clause is said to be necessary to remove discrimination by marital status in accordance with Charter requirements. It states that where a pension plan provides for a joint and survivor pension the commuted value of the pension payable to a single member shall be the same as the commuted value of the joint and survivor pension payable to a married couple.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Avantages sociaux)
discrimination selon l'état civil [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il semblerait qu'une clause inhabituelle soit indispensable pour empêcher toute discrimination selon l'état civil, conformément à la Charte. L'énoncé stipule que lorsque le régime prévoit une rente de réversion, la rente à servir au retraité célibataire doit être de valeur égale à la rente payable au couple marié.