English (Insurance)
average distribution clause [correct]; average clause [correct]; pro rata distribution clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in an insurance policy which distributes the insurance among several items in proportion to their value or in some similar way.
OBS: average distribution clause: Sometimes abbreviated to "Average Clause" or called "Pro Rata Distribution Clause".
French (Assurances)
clause de répartition proportionnelle [nom féminin]; clause de distribution du pro-rata [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «distribution» est fautif.