English (Mathematics)
global density [correct]
CONT: Let us begin with a close examination of the concept of global density of matter. As with the concept of the length of a coastline, things seem simple, but in fact go awry very quickly and most interestingly. To define and measure density, one starts with the mass M(R) in a sphere of radius R centered on Earth. The approximated density... is evaluated. After that, the value of R is made to tend toward infinity, and the global density is defined as the limit toward which the approximate density converges.
French (Mathématiques)
densité globale [correct, proposition, nom féminin]