English (Financial Institutions)
profit-sharing company [correct]; profit-sharing firm [correct]
CONT: One of Canadian Tire Corp. Ltd. 's approaches to dealing with the challenge of productivity improvement is employee ownership. The firm is committed to the concept of share ownership for its profit-sharing plans. The plan is a broad coverage plan that applies equally to all full-time employees. Broad-based employee ownership increases the recognized value of the firm's business. Employees have stronger peer pressures to perform to the group standard, and they are more cost conscious. In a broad based profit-sharing company, good communication is critical.
French (Institutions financières)
compagnie de participation aux bénéfices [proposition, nom féminin]; société de participation aux bénéfices [proposition, nom féminin]