English (Merchandising Techniques; Grain Growing)
original contract value [correct]
CONT: Amendments to sole source or competitive contracts that result in the contract being greater than 50 percent of the original contract value, or which constitute a substantial change in the scope of work, when those contracts, as amended, are in the amount of $5, 000 or more.
French (Techniques marchandes; Culture des céréales)
valeur du contrat initial [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La modification n'était pas approuvée au préalable. La présentation du contrat initial ou de la valeur du marché a été approuvée à 3 millions de $ - ce montant comprenait la valeur du contrat initial de 1 500 000 $ et une autre valeur de 1 500 000 $ approuvée pour les options à être exercées durant les deux années suivantes.