English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
preset dimming control
CONT: Complete system components and wiring for preset dimming control of television studio lighting including: .1 Master Control Module .2 Dimming Modules .3 Prewired Connector Strips and Wall Bases .4 Studio Lighting fixtures .5 Power and Control Wiring.
OBS: Context taken from a text called "Television Studio Lighting and Control System (Project 700443", submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montréal).
OBS: preset : To fix the value or level of a circuit, control or potentiometer before use.
OBS: preset control: The control, usually a potentiometer, located on a lighting control console, and used to program or preset the output of a dimmer, and in turn, the light output of a dimmer, and in turn, the light output of the luminaire connected to the dimmer.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
préréglage des gradateurs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite à la suite d'explications données par un technicien en éclairage à la Société Radio-Canada et à la lumière du contexte suivant tiré de DUBTE, 1982, p. 171 : «preset fade» - «fondu préréglé». Fondu obtenu par le préréglage des gradateurs.