English (Electric Motors; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
modulating motor [correct]; modutrol motor [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An electric motor, used to drive a valve or damper, which can position the valve or damper anywhere between fully open or fully closed in proportion to changes in the controlled medium.
OBS: Modutrol ... Honeywell trademark
OBS: modulating control : a method of control capable of increasing or decreasing by increments a quantity according to deviation from the required value.
French (Moteurs électriques; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
moteur du dispositif modulant [proposition, nom masculin]; moteur du dispositif de modulation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: régulation modulante : mode de régulation opérant par action de faible amplitude autour de la valeur désirée.