English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
contour threading [correct]
DEF: Symbolization of a three-dimensional surface by the serial estimation of points at which a contour passes between successive sets of control points. A contour will pass between two control points if one has a value above and the other has a value below the value of the contour.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
enfilage des contours [proposition, nom masculin]