English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
overvoltage [correct]
DEF: The difference between electrode potential under electrolysis conditions and the thermodynamic value of the electrode potential in the absence of electrolysis for the same experimental conditions.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
surtension [correct, nom féminin]; surtension d'électrode [nom féminin]
DEF: Pour une réaction électrochimique donnée, différence qui existe entre la tension dynamique d'une électrode et sa tension réversible.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
sobretensión [correct, nom féminin]