English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
break point [correct]; price point [correct]; critical weight; weight/price threshold
DEF: An increment of a pricing system for diamonds based on weight threshold.
CONT: ... carat price :-determined by the critical weight or break points, e. g., one carat(1. 000 ct)-difference of 0. 01 ct can cause a significant loss of value.
CONT: A random selection of three diamonds of equal size carat weight, colour and clarity may vary in price by up to 50%. The reason for this is: the first could be a perfectly proportioned Ideal Cut diamond that would sell at a premium of about 20%; the second could be a nice average diamond of "good proportion and finish;" the third could be a poorly proportioned diamond that was cut to retain enough weight to cross a weight/price threshold.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
seuil poids/prix [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; rapport poids/prix [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: On trouve seuil poids/prix; seuil poids-prix; seuil prix/poids; seuil prix-poids pour les tarifs postaux en Belgique.