English (Food Industries; Morphology and General Physiology)
processing technique [correct]
CONT: There are even wider contrasts between local methods to produce bakers’ or brewers’ yeast and the biochemical engineering operations used to obtain microbial protein. The processing techniques may be all-important in determining the composition and structure, the nutritional value and health safety of the food as eaten, in contrast to the composition and other properties of freshly harvested material...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
technique de transformation [proposition, nom féminin]