English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hard enginnering [correct]
DEF: The building of solid man-made structures, such as breakwaters or sea walls to prevent coastal erosion or flooding.
OBS: Hard engineering typically has no habitat value for fish or wildlife [while] soft engineering incorporates habitat for fish and wildlife.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ingénierie lourde [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les ouvrages traditionnels d'ingénierie «lourde» visant à empêcher l'érosion des côtes, tels que les brise-lames ou les digues en béton, sont très coûteux à entretenir et ne suffisent pas toujours à retenir la terre. Dans certaines zones ils ont même accéléré le processus.