English (Economics; National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
standard of value [correct]
CONT: First and foremost, money is a medium of exchange; that is, money is usable in buying and selling goods and services.... Money is also a standard of value.... Finally, money serves as a store of value.
French (Économique; Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
instrument de mesure des valeurs [correct, nom masculin]; étalon de valeur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La monnaie constitue, à la fois, un instrument de mesure des valeurs, un intermédiaire des échanges et une réserve de pouvoir d'achat.