English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
real wage [correct]; actual wage [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Salary expressed in terms of the quantity of goods or services that can be bought, allowing comparisons to be made between different countries or between different periods in the same country. As a monetary value is not used, the effects of inflation or exchange rates do not apply.
OBS: "Real wage" and "actual wage": terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: Actual wages ... has been used synonymously with real wages [and] has also been used to define ... take-home pay ... The term offers little in usefulness and might well be set aside in favor of the more clearly understood phrases "real wages" ... or "take-home pay".
OBS: real wage: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
salaire réel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Salaire envisagé d'après la quantité de biens et de services qu'il permet d'obtenir sur le marché par rapport à une année de référence, c'est-à-dire d'après son pouvoir d'achat en comparaison avec les années antérieures.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
salario real [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Salario expresado, para facilitar la comparación entre países, o en diferentes períodos dentro de un país, por la cantidad de bienes y servicios que permite adquirir. Al prescindir de su valor monetario se elimina el efecto del tipo de cambio y el de la inflación.
CONT: Se basan también en modelos en los que las expectativas de que se produzca una crisis da lugar a un incremento de los salarios nominales, que, cuando los precios son rígidos, eleva los salarios reales y reduce la competitividad.
OBS: salario real: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.