English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owelty of exchange [correct]
OBS: Where an exchange of two pieces of land of unequal value is made, and a sum of money or some other compensation is given by the owner of the less valuable land to the owner of the other land, this compensation is said to be given for owelty, or equality, of exchange, that is, to equalise the value.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1300).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
égalité d'échange [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: égalité d'échange : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).