English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
inventoried flag [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A flag that indicates whether a tag may respond to an interrogator.
CONT: Inventoried flags may have one of two values, A or B. While stepping through an inventory with a group of tags, a reader will set the inventory flags for the particular session that "belongs" to that reader until they all share the same value. Think of this as moving all of the singulated tags into a set named "A" or "B" for a particular session.
OBS: Tags maintain a separate inventoried flag for each of four sessions, when each flag has symmetric A and B values within any given session, and in which interrogators typically inventoried tags from A to B followed by a re-inventory of tags from B back to A (or vice versa).
OBS: inventoried flag: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
indicateur d'inventaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Indicateur qui signale à une étiquette si elle doit répondre à un interrogateur.