English (Software; Education (General))
ordinal parameter [correct]
OBS: parameter : A value that is assigned to a variable and that [in communications] is a means of customizing program(software) and hardware operation.
French (Logiciels; Pédagogie (Généralités))
paramètre ordinal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Dans un didacticiel,] nombre qui exprime la quantité.
OBS: On peut, par exemple, changer le nombre de questions, le nombre d'essais possibles, le nombre maximum d'exercices, etc.