English (Economics)
bubble economy
CONT: The late 1980s were the height of Japan's "bubble economy, "when soaring land prices and cheap credit sent the Nikkei into the stratosphere, turning thousands of people into paper millionaires. The Nikkei topped out at 38, 915. 87 on Dec. 29, 1989. Since then tighter money policy and a mild recession have punctured the bubble. The value of stocks dropped by equivalent of over $2. 8 trillion Cdn, more than half, in a generally gradual decline that has lasted 2 1/2 years.
French (Économique)
économie en plein essor [proposition, nom féminin]; économie d'abondance [proposition, nom féminin]; économie d'emballement [proposition, nom féminin]