English (Genetics)
cot unit [correct]; cot value [correct]
DEF: The product of the molar concentration of the nucleic acid and time of reaction at 65°C. It may be expressed in terms of moles of nucleotides times seconds per litre. It is used in the measurement of reassociation of heat-denatured DNA.
OBS: A similar term, the rot value, is used for DNA : RNA hybridization experiments in which cDNA is hybridized with an excess of RNA; it is the product of the reaction time and the initial RNA.
French (Génétique)
Cot [correct, voir observation]; cot [correct]
DEF: Produit de la concentration molaire en nucléotides et du temps d'incubation à 65°C exprimé en (moles/litre) x secondes. Il est utilisé dans les cinétiques de renaturation de l'ADN.
OBS: Le terme Cot peut s'écrire Cot.