English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fee farm rent [correct]
OBS: Fee farm rents were the ancient form of conventional rent and accordingly they were assumed to be substantial in amount. It has been said that a fee farm rent must be at least one-quarter of the annual value of the land. All rents of this nature, which were manorial incidents and were existing on 31st December 1925, were saved at that time, but were extinguished at the latest on 31st December 1935.(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 37, p. 269).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente de fief-ferme [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: rente de fief-ferme : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.