English (Loans)
secure a loan [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To take a pledge of something of value from a borrower as security in case of default on a loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
garantir un prêt [correct]
CONT: [Un nantissement de titres] sert à garantir des prêts [...]
Spanish (Préstamos)
garantizar un préstamo [correct]