English (IT Security)
reset a password [correct]
DEF: [To set] a password to a new value.
OBS: ... a user’s password can be changed to a known value, in situations where the user has forgotten or lost [his or her] password.
French (Sécurité des TI)
réinitialiser un mot de passe [correct]
DEF: Créer une nouvelle valeur pour un mot de passe en remplacement d'une valeur actuelle.