English (Corporate Structure)
better-off test [correct]
OBS: One of the three conditions under which diversification will truly create shareholder value. The other two are "attractiveness test" and "cost-of entry test.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
test du mieux-être [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Il faut que la nouvelle unité devienne plus compétitive par suite de son association à l'entreprise ou que l'avantage revienne à cette dernière.