English (Codes (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
coding rule [correct]
DEF: A rule which specifies the representation during transfer of the value of any type.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
règle de codage [correct]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
regla de codificación [correct, nom féminin]; ley de codificación [nom féminin, Mexique]
DEF: Regla que especifica la representación de un valor de un tipo cualquiera durante la transferencia.