English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
framework of alliances [correct]
CONT: Canada's geographic and demographic realities have for many years dictated a collective approach to security within the framework of alliances with countries whose values and aspirations are compatible with ours.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
cadre d'alliances [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les réalités géographiques et démographiques canadiennes nous inspirent depuis de nombreuses années une conception collective de la sécurité dans le cadre d'alliances avec des pays dont les valeurs et les aspirations sont compatibles avec les nôtres.